• White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

1416 E. Commerce St

San Antonio, TX 78205

Tel: 210-299-2666

ROOTS OF CHANGE

Community Garden

Blog

Follow Me

Traditional Healing Herbs and Medicinals

Yanawana Herbolarios

Hosted on October 24, 2018

By Maria Turvin

The Movement Gallery - Roots of Change Pop Ed Program

Materia Medica

Nopali

Common name: Prickly pear, pear cactus, nopal, nopali

Botanical name: Opuntia spp

Family: Cactaceae

Parts Used: Pads, flower, fruit

Medicinal actions: mucilaginous, mucosal vulnerary, drawing, hydrophilic, flocculent, quorum disrupter

Traditional uses: blood sugar support (prebiotic) mucosal support (mouth, upper airway, digestive & GU tract), sinus and upper respiratory infections, stomach ulcers, GERD, diverticulitis, UTI’s, burns, boils and abscesses, cellulitis, inflammation

Traditional preparation: flower syrup, cooked pads, pickled pads, dehydrated pads, lozenge, tincture, glycerin, smoothie, cold decoction, honey infusion, oil/salve, juice, jam, poultice

Contraindications & Precautions: watch out for the glochids when processing, too much raw pad may cause stomach upset

Passionflower

Common name: Maypop, passionflow...

Please reload

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Archive
Please reload